Development of temulawak starch (curcuma xanthorriza roxb) as potential basic material in face powder

×

Error message

  • User warning: The following module is missing from the file system: module_filter. For information about how to fix this, see the documentation page. in _drupal_trigger_error_with_delayed_logging() (line 1138 of /home/ijcmesjournal/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • Deprecated function: Function create_function() is deprecated in include_once() (line 1 of /home/ijcmesjournal/public_html/sites/all/themes/bootstrap/templates/system/item-list.func.php).
  • Deprecated function: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in _menu_load_objects() (line 579 of /home/ijcmesjournal/public_html/includes/menu.inc).
  • Deprecated function: Function create_function() is deprecated in include_once() (line 1 of /home/ijcmesjournal/public_html/sites/all/themes/bootstrap/templates/system/status-messages.func.php).
Author: 
Titian Daru A.T., Marline Abdassah B and Anas Subarnas

Temulawak (Curcuma xanthorriza Roxb) or known as Javanese ginger is a type of plants from herbal remedies that have been well known for its health benefits. In this research, Temulawak starch will be developed to be basic material in face powder. Many have tested to be used as processed food ingredient but no one might have tested for cosmetic basic material. The methods used in this test are qualitative test by using thin layer chromatography for determination of curcuminoid Rf, quantitative test to determine curcuminoid level by using UV VIS spectrophotometer, determination of starch characteristics (organoleptic test, pH, and particle size distribution) and determination of physicochemical properties (moisture, LOD, and ash content). Prior to the testing Temulawak samples were taken from Pamulihan, Garut, After sampling, extraction process performed by immersing the samples for 6 days along with removal and replacement of its solvent everyday. We have obtained 17,5% of total samples as extract respectively 6 samples of starch with different colors. The result shows the longer starch immersion process, the lower curcuminoid level becomes. Organoleptically the size of starch particles before grinding is 0.088 mm and 0.0125 mm, after grinding is 0.074 mm, it is physically soft and cool and has a distinctive aroma. The pH is 4. Moisture obtained is 4%, LOD is 5% and ash content is 1%. The result of physicochemical characteristics and properties qualify the starch as powder and to be able to use as basic material in face powder product.

Page: 
387-391
Download PDF: